Neem Cake & Karanja Cake
Neem Leaf & Bark Powder
Soap Nut Powder
Toiletries & Pet Products
The Ahimsa Alternative, Inc.
15, Timberglade Road
Bloomington, MN 55437
866-211-5460 Toll Free Fax
Neem tree -Azadirachta Indica - is an evergreen, native to
South India, that grows up to 60 ft high. It is found in the tropical
dry deciduous/evergreen and thorny forests and drier parts of Uttar
Pradesh, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh,
Kerala, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu. It has been planted and naturalized
throughout Africa and grows in Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Pakistan,
Japan and tropical regions of Australia and America. Ancient Indian
texts refer to Neem as Sarva Roga Nivarini, "the curer of all ailments."
The medicinal properties of Neem have been described in ancient Indian
medical texts (4000 B.C.) such as the Atharva Veda, Ghrhyasutras and
the Sutragranthas. The sanskrit name, nimba, is a derivative of the
term nimbati syasthyamdadati-meaning 'to give good health'.
every part of the tree has a use. The leaf and bark are used in teas, cosmetics, skin care,
pet care and medicinal preparations.
Neem twigs are used as tooth brushes and ward against gum disease.
which is extracted from the seed kernel is excellent for its healing properties
and is used in creams, lotions and soaps. It is also used in agriculture. In recent years the growth hormone regulating and
anti-feedant properties of Neem oil have prompted a considerable amount
of research. The United States Department of Agriculture has been studying
Neem since 1972.
The residue is Neem cake which is used in agriculture as a soil amendment, protecting the roots and enhancing plant growth.
There are some
excellent resources for information on the various uses of neem. Some sites
& papers the Neem Resource would like to recommend are:
tree- Pongamia Glabra - is widely distributed in tropical Asia.
The tree is hardy and drought resistant. The 'Pongam' tree is commonly
found in India and grows to a height of about 1 m.
The oil of the Karanja or Pongam is used in pharmacy and
in agriculture. Like, neem oil, it is excellent for skin and hair and used in the manufacture of soaps, creams, lotions and other skin and hair care products.
A mixture containing equal amounts of neem and karanja oil is very effective
on animals for skin problems.
Good resources for more information on Karanja are:
Also, please feel free to contact the Neem Resource for more information
or by phone - 952-943-9449
or 1-877-USE-NEEM (1-877-873-6336)